CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 870771

Ms. Elaine Glover
L. A. 1st Brokerage Intl., Inc.
11869 Teale Street, 3rd Floor
Culver City, California 90250

RE: The tariff classification of magnesium carbonate (USP) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Glover:

In your letter dated January 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stauber Chemical Company. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for magnesium carbonate (USP). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport